Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04539303 · Incorporated 19 Sep 2002

Btcsoftware Limited

Registered name: BTCSOFTWARE LIMITED

Part of Group Holdco 1 Limited group

Btcsoftware Limited made £920k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Btcsoftware Limited reported £920k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025, up 102% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Leamington Spa; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection J · Information and communicationSIC 62012Business and domestic software development
Status
Active
Location
Leamington Spa, West Midlands
Age
24 yrs · since 2002
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Bright SG Limited”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£920k
Growth ▲101.9%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£2.9m£2.4m—
Cost of sales£460k£567k—
Gross profit£2.4m£1.9m—
Profit before tax−£462k£456k£1.2m
Profit after tax−£462k£456k£920k
Profit (best available)−£462k£456k£920k
Employees (average)2300
Ratios
Profit margin−16.1%18.6%—
Gross margin84%76.8%—
Revenue per employee£125k——
Profit per employee−£20.1k——
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲101.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£411k£431k£271k
Net assets−£1.4m−£900k£19.2k
Fixed assets£28.1k£11.2k£1.9k
Current assets£894k£842k£1.9m
Debtors£9.7k£2.4k£0
Deferred income£681k£662k£634k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £19.2k
Cash at bank
▼37%
Now £271k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▼4%
Now £634k
Fixed assets
▼83%
Now £1.9k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Group Holdco 1 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. HG Pooled Management Limited75–100%
  3. Bright SG Limited75–100%
  4. Btcsoftware Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (7)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £920k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.