First Underwriting Limited
Registered name: FIRST UNDERWRITING LIMITED
Part of B3 Insurance Limited groupFirst Underwriting Limited made £12.4m revenue and £417k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
First Underwriting Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £12.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £417k profit and 47 employees. The company is classified under “activities of insurance agents and brokers” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At the reporting date”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11m | £13.5m | £11.7m | £13.4m | £12.4m |
| Cost of sales | £3.1m | £5.8m | £4.1m | £4.5m | £3.3m |
| Gross profit | £7.9m | £7.6m | £7.5m | £8.9m | £9.1m |
| Operating profit | £336k | −£1.4m | £60.4k | £519k | £787k |
| Profit before tax | £21.4k | −£1.3m | £138k | £402k | £781k |
| Profit after tax | −£7.7k | −£1.3m | £138k | £402k | £417k |
| Profit (best available) | −£7.7k | −£1.3m | £138k | £402k | £417k |
| Staff costs | £3.9m | £4.8m | £4.5m | £4.1m | £4.3m |
| Employees (average) | 47 | 50 | 47 | 43 | 47 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −0.1% | −10% | 1.2% | 3% | 3.4% |
| Gross margin | 71.6% | 56.8% | 64.5% | 66.2% | 73.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £235k | £269k | £249k | £313k | £264k |
| Profit per employee | −£163 | −£26.8k | £2.9k | £9.3k | £8.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲22.1% | ▼13.2% | ▲15% | ▼7.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲191.5% | ▲3.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.4% | ▼6% | ▼8.5% | ▲9.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £16.3m | £16.7m | £19.2m | £14.4m | £16.9m |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £459k | £837k | £3.8m | £5m |
| Fixed assets | £948k | £468k | £298k | £530k | £543k |
| Current assets | £25.7m | £30.3m | £37.8m | £30.5m | £32.3m |
| Debtors | £3.6m | £2.9m | £4.8m | £1.8m | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £1m | £1.4m | £1.3m | £2.1m | £1.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 73.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £264k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 15%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲32%
- Now £5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲17%
- Now £16.9m
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 47
- Deferred income
- ▼10%
- Now £1.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £543k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- B3 Insurance Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Kingfisher UK Holdings Limited75–100%
- First Underwriting Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Maybury James LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£11.3k
- NSM Mga Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vantage Ib LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Caspian Assured LtdManchester · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £415k
- Staff
- 96
- Your Mortgage People LimitedFareham · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 143
- ST. Giles Insurance & Finance Services LimitedRetford · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £899k
- Staff
- 68
- Iprism Underwriting Agency LimitedLondon · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £14.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 60
- Caravan Guard LimitedHalifax · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 114
- Spectrum Insurance Services LimitedSheffield · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £131k
- Staff
- 42
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £417k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.