Kingfisher UK Holdings Limited
Registered name: KINGFISHER UK HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of B3 Insurance Limited groupKingfisher UK Holdings Limited made £469k revenue and a £1.2m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Kingfisher UK Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 48% to £469k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.2m and 6 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At the reporting date control of the company is held by B3 Insurance Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.5m | £3.1m | £2.7m | £902k | £469k |
| Operating profit | £2.6m | −£4m | −£5.4m | −£1.9m | −£1.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.4m | −£4m | −£5.4m | −£1.6m | −£1.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.4m | −£4m | −£5.4m | −£2.3m | −£1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.4m | −£4m | −£5.4m | −£2.3m | −£1.2m |
| Staff costs | £3.3m | £4.4m | £3.8m | £977k | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 50 | 43 | 33 | 9 | 6 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −39.4% | −131.3% | −200.2% | −253.9% | −256.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £69.6k | £71k | £81.5k | £100k | £78.1k |
| Profit per employee | −£27.4k | −£93.3k | −£163k | −£255k | −£201k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼12.2% | ▼11.9% | ▼66.5% | ▼48.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼14% | ▼23.3% | ▼72.7% | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £147k | £22.2k | £39.4k | £1.7k | £0 |
| Net assets | £50.8k | £3.9m | −£1.2m | −£3.5m | −£4.7m |
| Fixed assets | £11.7m | £11.5m | £14m | £16.1m | £15.8m |
| Current assets | £5.3m | £4.3m | £8.2m | £12m | £11.3m |
| Debtors | £5.2m | £4.3m | £0 | £11.5k | £0 |
| Deferred income | £717k | £311k | £755k | £442k | £544k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −256.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £78.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£201k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3366%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 116%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£4.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- ▲23%
- Now £544k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £15.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- B3 Insurance Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Kingfisher UK Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- First Underwriting LimitedRev. £12.4m · Profit £417k
- Maybury James LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£11.3k
- NSM Mga Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vantage Ib LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Kingsbridge Risk Solutions LimitedRev. £14.2m · Profit −£500k
- Larsen Howie LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Soar Newco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.