Maybury James Limited
Registered name: MAYBURY JAMES LIMITED
Part of B3 Insurance Limited groupMaybury James Limited made £0 revenue and a £11.3k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Maybury James Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £11.3k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “activities of financial services holding companies” and is based in Rubery; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rubery, West Midlands
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At the reporting date”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Operating profit | — | £0 | −£7.8k | −£11.3k |
| Profit before tax | — | £0 | £705k | −£11.3k |
| Profit after tax | — | £0 | £705k | −£11.3k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £0 | £705k | −£11.3k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £0 |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | −£3.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼101.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £613k | £3.2m | £3.7m | £3.6m |
| Debtors | £1.7m | £1.8m | £4.9m | £4.2m |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £7.8k | £7.8k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £0
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £3.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £7.8k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- B3 Insurance Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Kingfisher UK Holdings Limited75–100%
- Maybury James Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Stewart Miller McCulloch (Holdings) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£11.3k
Sister companies (3)
- First Underwriting LimitedRev. £12.4m · Profit £417k
- NSM Mga Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vantage Ib LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£11.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.