M J Robinson Structures Limited
Registered name: M J ROBINSON STRUCTURES LIMITED
Part of Ensco 1357 Limited groupM J Robinson Structures Limited made £15.7m revenue and £37k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
M J Robinson Structures Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £15.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £37k profit and 58 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures” and is based in Derby; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Derby, East Midlands
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “ENSCO 1357 Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.2m | £15.5m | £14.2m | £15.7m |
| Cost of sales | £10.8m | £11.3m | £8.8m | £11.5m |
| Gross profit | £2.4m | £4.3m | £5.4m | £4.1m |
| Operating profit | £198k | £1.5m | £1.9m | £209k |
| Profit before tax | £150k | £1.5m | £1.9m | £137k |
| Profit after tax | £85.5k | £1.2m | £1.4m | £37k |
| Profit (best available) | £85.5k | £1.2m | £1.4m | £37k |
| Staff costs | £2.4m | £2.6m | £3m | £3.3m |
| Employees (average) | 72 | 60 | 68 | 58 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.7% | 7.8% | 9.5% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | 18.3% | 27.5% | 37.9% | 26.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £184k | £259k | £209k | £270k |
| Profit per employee | £1.2k | £20.1k | £19.9k | £637 |
| Cash conversion | 289.7% | 117.8% | 84.6% | 267.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲17.5% | ▼8.5% | ▲10.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲1310% | ▲12.2% | ▼97.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼16.7% | ▲13.3% | ▼14.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £447k | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £2.3m | £3.4m | £3.3m |
| Fixed assets | £1m | £1m | £1.6m | £2m |
| Current assets | £3.6m | £4m | £5m | £5.9m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £1.8m | £1.9m | £3.5m |
| Deferred income | £59.6k | £135k | £156k | £194k |
| Cash from operations | £574k | £1.8m | £1.6m | £558k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £270k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £637
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 267.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 22.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £3.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼36%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▼15%
- Now 58
- Deferred income
- ▲24%
- Now £194k
- Fixed assets
- ▲24%
- Now £2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ensco 1357 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- M J Robinson Structures Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Alloy Fabweld LimitedChelmsford · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £305k
- Staff
- 83
- Equipdata LimitedPentrebach · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 63
- BSB Structural Ltd.Motherwell · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 69
- Swann Engineering Group Ltd.Braintree · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 114
- Knight Strip Metals LimitedCranborne Road Potters Bar · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £885k
- Staff
- 40
- JPJ Installations LimitedBraintree · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 79
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £37k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 14 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.