Ensco 1357 Limited
Registered name: ENSCO 1357 LIMITED
Ensco 1357 Limited made £15.7m revenue and £69.9k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Ensco 1357 Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £15.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £69.9k profit and 58 employees. The company is classified under “non-trading company” and is based in Derby; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Derby, East Midlands
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.2m | £15.5m | £14.2m | £15.7m |
| Cost of sales | £10.8m | £11.3m | £8.8m | £11.5m |
| Gross profit | £2.4m | £4.3m | £5.4m | £4.1m |
| Operating profit | £96.5k | £1.4m | £1.8m | £109k |
| Profit before tax | £48k | £1.4m | £1.8m | £37.4k |
| Profit after tax | £118k | £492k | £310k | £69.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £118k | £492k | £310k | £69.9k |
| Staff costs | £2.4m | £2.6m | £3m | £3.3m |
| Employees (average) | 72 | 60 | 68 | 58 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.9% | 3.2% | 2.2% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | 18.3% | 27.5% | 37.9% | 26.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £184k | £259k | £209k | £270k |
| Profit per employee | £1.6k | £8.2k | £4.6k | £1.2k |
| Cash conversion | 595.5% | 125.2% | 86.5% | 448.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲17.5% | ▼8.5% | ▲10.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲317.1% | ▼37% | ▼77.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼16.7% | ▲13.3% | ▼14.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £447k | £1.4m | £880 | £880 |
| Net assets | £2.2m | £2.3m | £2.4m | £3.8m |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £1.7m | £2.2m | £2.5m |
| Current assets | £3.5m | £4m | £5m | £5.9m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £1.8m | £1.9m | £3.5m |
| Cash from operations | £574k | £1.8m | £1.6m | £488k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £270k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 448.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 22.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲59%
- Now £3.8m
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £880
- Headcount
- ▼15%
- Now 58
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲13%
- Now £2.5m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- M J Robinson Structures LimitedRev. £15.7m · Profit £37k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £69.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.