Equipdata Limited
Registered name: EQUIPDATA LIMITED
Part of Ipsme Group Ltd groupEquipdata Limited made £16m revenue and £2.6m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025. read from filing text
Equipdata Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £16m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £2.6m profit and 63 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures” and is based in Pentrebach; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Pentrebach, Wales
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At 31 July 2025, the immediate parent company was IPS Mechanical Engineering Limited, a company registered in the United Kingdom. The ultimate controlling party was IPS ME Holdings Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.8m | £12.4m | £17.6m | £16m |
| Cost of sales | £5.1m | £10m | £11.8m | £12m |
| Gross profit | £741k | £2.4m | £5.8m | £4m |
| Operating profit | £510k | £1.5m | £4.1m | £2.3m |
| Profit before tax | £510k | £1.5m | £4.1m | £2.4m |
| Profit after tax | £763k | £1.3m | £3.4m | £2.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £763k | £1.3m | £3.4m | £2.6m |
| Staff costs | — | £2.8m | £3.8m | £4.2m |
| Employees (average) | 39 | 46 | 58 | 63 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 13.1% | 10.6% | 19.2% | 16.3% |
| Gross margin | 12.7% | 19.2% | 32.8% | 25.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £149k | £269k | £304k | £254k |
| Profit per employee | £19.6k | £28.6k | £58.4k | £41.5k |
| Cash conversion | — | −118.8% | −71.1% | −78.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲112.4% | ▲42.5% | ▼9.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲72.1% | ▲157.7% | ▼22.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲17.9% | ▲26.1% | ▲8.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £210k | £1.3m | £3.8m | £3.6m |
| Net assets | £2.7m | £3.4m | £6.8m | £8.6m |
| Fixed assets | £82.1k | £241k | £374k | £463k |
| Current assets | £4m | £5.9m | £9.8m | £10.7m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £1.1m | £2.2m | £1.8m |
| Deferred income | — | £80k | £75.2k | £72.8k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£1.8m | −£2.9m | −£1.8m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £254k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £41.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −78.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲26%
- Now £8.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼5%
- Now £3.6m
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 63
- Deferred income
- ▼3%
- Now £72.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▲24%
- Now £463k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ipsme Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Ips Me Holdings Limited75–100%
- Equipdata Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- BSB Structural Ltd.Motherwell · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 69
- M J Robinson Structures LimitedDerby · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £37k
- Staff
- 58
- Groundhog (U.K) LimitedNeath · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 99
- Alloy Fabweld LimitedChelmsford · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £305k
- Staff
- 83
- JPJ Installations LimitedBraintree · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 79
- Wefco (Gainsborough) LimitedGainsborough · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 103
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £2.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.