K J Equipment Limited
Registered name: K J EQUIPMENT LIMITED
Part of K.J. Services Holdings Limited groupK J Equipment Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £6.4k and 1 employee.
K J Equipment Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £6.4k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “renting and leasing of trucks and other heavy vehicles” and is based in Rhymney; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rhymney, Wales
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
K J Equipment Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- £6.4k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1 | £1 | £50.6k | £6.5k |
| Net assets | £1 | £1 | −£169k | £6.4k |
| Current assets | — | £1 | £1.2m | £550k |
| Debtors | — | £0 | £372k | £498k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £6.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▼87%
- Now £6.5k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- K.J. Services Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- K.J. Services Limited75–100%
- K J Equipment Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- K J Minerals Ltd.Figures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- T & M Plant Hire LimitedPartridge Green · Renting and leasing of trucks and other heavy vehicles
- Revenue
- £54.8m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 94
- N.D. Brown LimitedSlade Heath · Renting and leasing of trucks and other heavy vehicles
- Revenue
- £30.2m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 96
- MC Rental LimitedAylesford · Renting and leasing of trucks and other heavy vehicles
- Revenue
- £38.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 30
- Firow LimitedSandiway · Renting and leasing of trucks and other heavy vehicles
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 51
- Commercial Vehicle Rental LimitedStaffordshire · Renting and leasing of trucks and other heavy vehicles
- Revenue
- £21m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 32
- Thomas's Group (Birmingham) LimitedBrookvale Road Witton · Renting and leasing of trucks and other heavy vehicles
- Revenue
- £24.5m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 48
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.