MTL Advanced Ltd
Registered name: MTL ADVANCED LTD
Part of Wec Group Holdings Ltd groupMTL Advanced Ltd made £66.5m revenue and £3.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
MTL Advanced Ltd’s revenue grew 31% to £66.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £3.8m profit and 419 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures” and is based in Darwen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Darwen, North West
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “WEC Group Holdings Limited, a company registered in the UK, is the parent company and is the smallest group into which the company is consolidated. The immediate parent company to WEC Group Holdings L”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £46m | £48.1m | £50.8m | £66.5m |
| Cost of sales | £34.9m | £37.1m | £38.2m | £53.1m |
| Gross profit | £11.2m | £11.1m | £12.7m | £13.4m |
| Operating profit | £4.7m | £4.7m | £5.6m | £5.4m |
| Profit before tax | £4.6m | £4.6m | £5.5m | £5.1m |
| Profit after tax | £3.8m | £3.5m | £4.1m | £3.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.8m | £3.5m | £4.1m | £3.8m |
| Staff costs | £11m | £12.4m | £13.6m | £18.8m |
| Employees (average) | 280 | 295 | 305 | 419 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.2% | 7.3% | 8.1% | 5.8% |
| Gross margin | 24.3% | 23% | 24.9% | 20.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £164k | £163k | £167k | £159k |
| Profit per employee | £13.4k | £11.9k | £13.5k | £9.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.5% | ▲5.6% | ▲30.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼6.4% | ▲17% | ▼6.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.4% | ▲3.4% | ▲37.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.6m | £2m | £732k | £2.8m |
| Net assets | £11.4m | £11.9m | £12.5m | £13.1m |
| Fixed assets | £2.4m | £4.3m | £9.8m | £12.2m |
| Current assets | £22.6m | £24m | £26.2m | £31.6m |
| Debtors | £10.3m | £11m | £11.1m | £14.9m |
| Deferred income | £3.6m | £4.5m | £4.4m | £3.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £159k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 18.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 22.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £13.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲285%
- Now £2.8m
- Headcount
- ▲37%
- Now 419
- Deferred income
- ▼23%
- Now £3.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▲24%
- Now £12.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Wec Group Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- MTL Advanced Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Wec Group LimitedRev. £52.2m · Profit £5.3m
- 5750 Components LimitedRev. £14.9m · Profit £959k
- Dna Metalwork LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hta Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Laser Engineering (UK) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Laser Profiles LimitedFigures not disclosed
- M-Tec Architectural Metalwork LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sherburn Metalwork LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wec Machining LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wecjet LtdFigures not disclosed
- Welding Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Liebherr Sunderland Works LimitedSunderland · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £55.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 203
- W.G.M (Engineering)limitedGlasgow · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £52.7m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 440
- Wec Group LimitedDarwen · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £52.2m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 370
- ZND (UK) LimitedRotherham · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £44.8m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 113
- Sapphire Balconies LimitedReading · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £43.9m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 90
- Actiform LimitedMirfield · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £43.1m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 46
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £3.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.