The Leeds Brewery Holding Company Limited
Registered name: THE LEEDS BREWERY HOLDING COMPANY LIMITED
Part of Camerons Brewery Limited groupThe Leeds Brewery Holding Company Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 4 Jan 2026 show net assets of £963k and 125 employees.
The Leeds Brewery Holding Company Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 4 Jan 2026 showed net assets of £963k and 125 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Hartlepool; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hartlepool, North East
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
The Leeds Brewery Holding Company Limited’s accounts for the year to 4 Jan 2026 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 125
- Net assets
- £963k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 1 Jan 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 5 Jan 2025 | 4 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 134 | 133 | 129 | 125 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼0.8% | ▼3% | ▼3.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £493k | £337k | £403k | £370k |
| Net assets | £831k | £1.3m | £1.5m | £963k |
| Fixed assets | £924k | £904k | £897k | £878k |
| Current assets | £978k | £1.6m | £1.7m | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £544 | £2.1k | £450 | £12.3k |
| Deferred income | — | £110k | £148k | £117k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼36%
- Now £963k
- Cash at bank
- ▼8%
- Now £370k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 125
- Deferred income
- ▼21%
- Now £117k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £878k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Camerons Brewery Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Leeds Brewery Holding Company Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Bar Soba Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Head of Steam LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 4 Jan 2026, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.