The Head of Steam Limited
Registered name: THE HEAD OF STEAM LIMITED
Part of Camerons Brewery Limited groupThe Head of Steam Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 4 Jan 2026 show net assets of £1.8m and 97 employees.
The Head of Steam Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 4 Jan 2026 showed net assets of £1.8m and 97 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in Hartlepool; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hartlepool, North East
- Age
- 46 yrs · since 1979
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
The Head of Steam Limited’s accounts for the year to 4 Jan 2026 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 97
- Net assets
- £1.8m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 1 Jan 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 5 Jan 2025 | 4 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 97 | 94 | 99 | 97 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.1% | ▲5.3% | ▼2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £355k | £229k | £441k | £274k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.9m | £2.3m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.9m |
| Current assets | £845k | £1.7m | £2m | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £381k | £1.3m | £1.5m | £658k |
| Deferred income | — | £246k | £207k | £218k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼23%
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼38%
- Now £274k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 97
- Deferred income
- ▲5%
- Now £218k
- Fixed assets
- ▲42%
- Now £1.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Camerons Brewery Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Head of Steam Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Bar Soba Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Leeds Brewery Holding Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Brunning and Price LimitedLondon · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £156m
- Profit
- £67.1m
- Staff
- 4,258
- Caledonian Heritable LimitedEdinburgh · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £63.6m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 1,002
- Red Oak Taverns LimitedIpswich · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £25.5m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 33
- Black Country Traditional Inns LimitedCoventry · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 29
- Dorbiere LimitedManchester · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 79
- The Columbo Group LimitedLeeds · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 142
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 4 Jan 2026, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.