Meadows Failsworth Limited
Registered name: MEADOWS FAILSWORTH LIMITED
Part of Melrose Row Ltd groupMeadows Failsworth Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2025 show net assets of £1m and 49 employees.
Meadows Failsworth Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed net assets of £1m and 49 employees. The company is classified under “pre-primary education” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Meadows Failsworth Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 49
- Net assets
- £1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 45 | 47 | 50 | 49 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.4% | ▲6.4% | ▼2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £795k | £551k | £906k | £1m |
| Net assets | £718k | £782k | £697k | £1m |
| Fixed assets | £3.4k | £2.8k | £2.4k | £2k |
| Current assets | £795k | £951k | £906k | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £0 | £400k | £0 | £500k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲45%
- Now £1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲12%
- Now £1m
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 49
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £2k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Melrose Row Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- Albany Hill Topco Limited75–100%
- Albany Hill Midco Limited75–100%
- Albany Hill Limited75–100%
- Albany Hill North Opco Limited75–100%
- Meadows Failsworth Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Cheeky Monkeys Day Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dargan Child Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lesley's Private Day Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Meades & Wiggan Childcare LtdFigures not disclosed
- Moorside Stars Nursery LtdFigures not disclosed
- Pitter Patters LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Saddleworth Nursery LtdFigures not disclosed
- Simpkin LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Busy Bees Nurseries LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £378m
- Profit
- £70.4m
- Staff
- 6,059
- Twinkl LtdSheffield · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £97.6m
- Profit
- £19.8m
- Staff
- —
- Busy Bees Day Nurseries (Trading) LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £48.3m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 760
- Acs International Schools LimitedCobham Surrey · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £75.6m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 798
- Busy Bees Nurseries (Scotland) LimitedPre-primary education
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 382
- Snapdragons Nurseries LimitedMelksham · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 429
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.