Clckwrk Ltd
Registered name: CLCKWRK LTD
Part of Accenture Plc groupClckwrk Ltd made £43.7m revenue and a £314k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Clckwrk Ltd’s revenue grew 46% to £43.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £314k and 133 employees. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Navisite LLC”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.5m | £30m | £43.7m |
| Cost of sales | £5.7m | £11m | £20.9m |
| Gross profit | £13.8m | £19m | £22.8m |
| Operating profit | −£74.1k | £121k | — |
| Profit before tax | −£71.8k | £121k | £3.8m |
| Profit after tax | £884k | −£526k | −£314k |
| Profit (best available) | £884k | −£526k | −£314k |
| Staff costs | £6m | £12m | £11.4m |
| Employees (average) | 50 | 146 | 133 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.5% | −1.8% | −0.7% |
| Gross margin | 70.6% | 63.4% | 52.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £391k | £205k | £329k |
| Profit per employee | £17.7k | −£3.6k | −£2.4k |
| Cash conversion | — | −334.5% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲53.4% | ▲45.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼159.6% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲192% | ▼8.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £119k | £17.6k | £1.5k |
| Net assets | £24.1m | £23.6m | £23.3m |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £705k | £895k |
| Current assets | £1.8m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £9k | £8.3k | £9k |
| Cash from operations | −£128k | −£404k | −£937k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 52.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £329k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £23.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼92%
- Now £1.5k
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 133
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲27%
- Now £895k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Accenture Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Accenture (UK) Limited75–100%
- Clckwrk Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Interliant UK Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
Sister companies (31)
- Redkite Data Intelligence LimitedLiquidationRev. £29.4m · Profit −£2.8m
- 6 Point 6 LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Accenture Marketing Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Accenture Next Gen Customer Service LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Accenture Post-Trade Processing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Accenture Song Brand UK LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Accenture Song Production Studios Europe LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Altus Consulting Holding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Context Information Security LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Decho Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Droga5 UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Imagine Broadband (USA) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Infinity Works Holdings LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Logicinfo Consulting (UK) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Mist Agency Newco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Momentum the Growth Consultancy Group LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Nautilus Consulting LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Objectivity LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Partners in Performance Global IP UK LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Partners in Performance UK LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Point Topco LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Smart Corporate Sustainability Group LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Soben Contract & Commercial LtdFigures not disclosed
- Spark44 (JV) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- The Storytellers LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Udacity UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Umlaut LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Unlimited Marketing Group LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Xoomworks LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Young Samuel Chambers ("Ysc") LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Yukon Topco LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tecknuovo LtdLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £45.3m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 56
- Econocom Products & Solutions UK LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £46.6m
- Profit
- £950k
- Staff
- 37
- Telus Health (UK) Ltd.London · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £39.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 222
- Opencast Software Europe LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £49.9m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 431
- Dataseat LtdLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £50.1m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 27
- Dept Personalised Content LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £51.3m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 171
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£314k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.