Valuelights Group Limited
Registered name: VALUELIGHTS GROUP LIMITED
Part of Burning Sky Limited groupValuelights Group Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of -£2.1m and 5 employees.
Valuelights Group Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of −£2.1m and 5 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale via mail order houses or via internet” and is based in Manchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Valuelights Group Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 5
- Net assets
- −£2.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £590 | £1.1k | £1k |
| Net assets | £44.1k | −£924k | −£2.1m |
| Current assets | £352k | £231k | £84.1k |
| Debtors | £55.1k | £71.9k | £78.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼8%
- Now £1k
- Headcount
- ▲25%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Burning Sky Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Valuelights Holdings Limited75–100%
- Valuelights Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Valuelights LimitedRev. £14.3m · Profit −£874k
- Iconic Lights LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lse Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Minisun Lighting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Minisun LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Lighting Factory Shop LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Value Logistics Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Valuelights Europe LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Blinds 2 Go LimitedNottingham · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £146m
- Profit
- £20.2m
- Staff
- 174
- The Beauty Tech Group Trading LimitedMacclesfield · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £14.9m
- Staff
- 196
- The Beauty Tech Group PLCMacclesfield · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £141m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 241
- Eurorad LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £90m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 85
- Harrington & Byrne LimitedLondon · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 50
- Jewellery Quarter Bullion LimitedBirmingham · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £374m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 72
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.