Steyning Dental Care Limited
Registered name: STEYNING DENTAL CARE LIMITED
Part of South Cliff Limited groupSteyning Dental Care Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2024 show net assets of £231k and 10 employees.
Steyning Dental Care Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 showed net assets of £231k and 10 employees. The company is classified under “dental practice activities” and is based in Crawley; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Crawley, South East
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Steyning Dental Care Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 10
- Net assets
- £231k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 10 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲66.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.2k | £110 |
| Net assets | £162k | £231k |
| Fixed assets | £3.1k | £5.7k |
| Current assets | £793k | £1.3m |
| Debtors | £40.8k | £3.6k |
| Deferred income | £124k | £167k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲42%
- Now £231k
- Cash at bank
- ▼91%
- Now £110
- Headcount
- ▲67%
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- ▲34%
- Now £167k
- Fixed assets
- ▲84%
- Now £5.7k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- South Cliff Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Dumbledore Dental Care Limited75–100%
- Steyning Dental Care Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Bewbush Dental LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dale Road Oral Care LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wright Health Group LimitedDundee · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £141m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 437
- Nationwide Healthcare Providers LimitedNottingham · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £30.2m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 272
- Ortho-Care (U.K.) LimitedSaltaire · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 40
- SDC Clinics LimitedGlasgow · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 152
- Malmin Orthodontic Group LtdLondon · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 77
- Pennypot Dental Practice LtdAshford · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.