Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07254062 · Incorporated 14 May 2010

Optical Suppliers Limited

Registered name: OPTICAL SUPPLIERS LIMITED

Part of Ilharia Holdings Limited group

Optical Suppliers Limited made a £6.7k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Optical Suppliers Limited reported a loss of £6.7k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 7 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale by opticians” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47782Retail sale by opticians
Status
Active
Location
Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
Age
16 yrs · since 2010
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£6.7k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
7
Change —
Profit / employee
−£955
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202131 Oct 202231 Oct 202331 Oct 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—————
Gross profit——£324k£306k£374k
Operating profit——−£32.6k£2.7k£5.5k
Profit before tax——−£41.5k£1.7k£4.7k
Profit after tax——−£41.5k−£2.6k−£6.7k
Profit (best available)——−£41.5k−£2.6k−£6.7k
Staff costs——£225k£223k£262k
Employees (average)67757
Ratios
Profit margin—————
Profit per employee——−£5.9k−£512−£955
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth——0%▼28.6%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank——−£15.9k£15.3k£21.9k
Net assets£63.9k£1k−£40.5k−£43.1k−£49.7k
Fixed assets£94.9k£71.6k£57.8k£47.6k£54.5k
Current assets£160k£135k£42.5k£56.5k£67.7k
Debtors——£23.5k£28.4k£33.5k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£955
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£49.7k
Cash at bank
—
Now £21.9k
Headcount
—
Now 7
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £54.5k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Ilharia Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Optical Suppliers Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (20)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£6.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.