Lewisham Schools for the Future Holdings 3 Limited
Registered name: LEWISHAM SCHOOLS FOR THE FUTURE HOLDINGS 3 LIMITED
Part of Building Schools for the Future Investments LLP groupLewisham Schools for the Future Holdings 3 Limited made £2.5m revenue and £139k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Lewisham Schools for the Future Holdings 3 Limited’s revenue fell 10% to £2.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £139k profit. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.5m | £2.8m | £2.5m |
| Cost of sales | −£1.2m | −£1.3m | −£1.2m |
| Gross profit | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.3m |
| Operating profit | £349k | £360k | £255k |
| Profit before tax | £281k | £312k | £185k |
| Profit after tax | £211k | £234k | £139k |
| Profit (best available) | £211k | £234k | £139k |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 8.6% | 8.3% | 5.5% |
| Gross margin | 51.5% | 52.2% | 51% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.5% | ▼10.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲10.9% | ▼40.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 51%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Building Schools for the Future Investments LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Lewisham Schools for the Future Holdings 3 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Lewisham Schools for the Future SPV 3 LimitedRev. £2.5m · Profit £139k
Sister companies (31)
- Kent Pfi Holdings Company 1 LimitedRev. £6.5m · Profit £473k
- Transform Islington LimitedRev. £6m · Profit £102k
- Lewisham Schools for the Future Holdings LimitedRev. £5.7m · Profit £638k
- Lewisham Schools for the Future Holdings 4 LimitedRev. £4.6m · Profit £446k
- Hertfordshire Schools Building Partnership Phase 1 Holdings LimitedRev. £4m · Profit £608k
- Blackburn With Darwen and Bolton Phase 2 Holdings LimitedRev. £2.9m · Profit £334k
- Derby City BSF Holdings LimitedRev. £2.8m · Profit £158k
- Inspiredspaces Wolverhampton (Holdings2) LimitedRev. £2.4m · Profit £268k
- Future Ealing Phase 1 Holdings LimitedRev. £2.4m · Profit £754k
- Transform Islington (Phase 2) Holdings LimitedRev. £2.3m · Profit £311k
- Lewisham Schools for the Future Holdings 2 LimitedRev. £1.7m · Profit £120k
- Inspiredspaces Nottingham (Holdings2) LimitedRev. £1.6m · Profit £123k
- Asc (Henley) Holdco LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit −£84k
- 4 Futures Phase 2 Holdings LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £398k
- Lewisham Schools for the Future Lep LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £502k
- 4 Futures Phase 1 Holdings LimitedRev. £761k · Profit £184k
- Essex Lep LimitedRev. £460k · Profit £114k
- 4 Futures LimitedRev. £341k · Profit £70k
- Derby City BSF Partnership LimitedRev. £319k · Profit £41k
- Oldham Education Partnership LimitedRev. £282k · Profit £20k
- Hertfordshire Schools Building Partnership LimitedRev. £132k · Profit £3k
- Future Ealing LimitedRev. £37k · Profit £4k
- Blackburn With Darwen and Bolton Local Education Partnership LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackburn With Darwen and Bolton Phase 1 Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BSF Newco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bsfi Msa Co LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Building Schools for the Future Investments (Bristol) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inpp Aggregator Mezzanine LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inspiredspaces Stag (PSP1) LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Oldham BSF Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Transform Islington (Phase 1) Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lewisham Schools for the Future SPV 3 LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £139k
- Staff
- —
- Invest One Ne LtdStockton-on-Tees · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 10
- Rmi SC LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £441k
- Staff
- —
- VSM (UK) LimitedRedditch · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £428k
- Staff
- 15
- Inspiredspaces Stag (Projectco2) LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £669k
- Staff
- —
- Northwin (Balmoral and Wellington) LimitedHillsborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £310k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £139k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.