Central Healthcare Limited
Registered name: CENTRAL HEALTHCARE LIMITED
Part of Brown & Brown, Inc groupCentral Healthcare Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2023 show net assets of £35k and 1 employee.
Central Healthcare Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 showed net assets of £35k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “activities of insurance agents and brokers” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Central Healthcare Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- £35k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £31k | £7k |
| Net assets | £18.6k | £35k |
| Fixed assets | £1.7k | £1.3k |
| Current assets | £31k | £47.9k |
| Debtors | £0 | £40.9k |
| Deferred income | £690 | £1.3k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲88%
- Now £35k
- Cash at bank
- ▼77%
- Now £7k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- ▲87%
- Now £1.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £1.3k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brown & Brown, Inc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Brown & Brown (Europe) Holdco Limited75–100%
- Brown & Brown (UK) Holdco Limited75–100%
- Brown & Brown (Europe) Limited75–100%
- GRP Holdco 1 Limited75–100%
- Brown & Brown Broking Holdco (Europe) Limited75–100%
- Central Healthcare Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Advo Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brown & Brown Health and Employee Benefits LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brown & Brown Minorities (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brown & Brown Retail Holdco (Europe) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brown & Brown Wholesale Holdco (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- C & C Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Drewberry LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Healthcover LtdFigures not disclosed
- Paragon Health Benefits LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Xbridge LimitedLondon · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £216m
- Profit
- £61.8m
- Staff
- 763
- One Call Insurance Services LimitedDoncaster · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £65.3m
- Profit
- £57.8m
- Staff
- 466
- First Central Insurance Management LimitedHaywards Heath · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £301m
- Profit
- £17.7m
- Staff
- 766
- Cia Insurance Services LimitedRugby · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £8.4m
- Staff
- 94
- Romero Insurance Brokers LimitedLeeds · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 144
- Caravan Guard LimitedHalifax · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 114
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.