Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07080926 · Incorporated 19 Nov 2009

Young's Beers Wines & Spirits Ltd

Registered name: YOUNG'S BEERS WINES & SPIRITS LTD

Part of Deckers Hospitality Group Limited group

Young's Beers Wines & Spirits Ltd made £220k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Young's Beers Wines & Spirits Ltd reported £220k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 14 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages” and is based in Rochdale; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46342Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
Status
Active
Location
Rochdale, North West
Age
16 yrs · since 2009
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£220k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
14
Change —
Profit / employee
£15.7k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LNo P&LProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax———£220k
Profit (best available)———£220k
Employees (average)20191914
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee———£15.7k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▼5%0%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£239k£224k£320k£126k
Net assets£306k£383k£471k£486k
Fixed assets£117k£125k£126k£109k
Current assets£1.1m£1.2m£1.3m£1m
Debtors£604k£570k£599k£482k
Deferred income——£10.8k£58.7k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£15.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £486k
Cash at bank
—
Now £126k
Headcount
—
Now 14
Deferred income
—
Now £58.7k
Fixed assets
—
Now £109k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Deckers Hospitality Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Young's Beers Wines & Spirits Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (7)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £220k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.