Aspen & Ewell Services Ltd
Registered name: ASPEN & EWELL SERVICES LTD
Part of Wick Topco Limited groupAspen & Ewell Services Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 14 May 2025 show net assets of £510k and 13 employees.
Aspen & Ewell Services Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 14 May 2025 showed net assets of £510k and 13 employees. The company is classified under “veterinary activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Aspen & Ewell Services Ltd’s accounts for the year to 14 May 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 13
- Net assets
- £510k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 14 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 13 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲18.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £173k | £199k | £232k | £215k |
| Net assets | £298k | £315k | £344k | £510k |
| Fixed assets | £476k | £488k | £558k | £545k |
| Current assets | £325k | £335k | £273k | £290k |
| Debtors | £127k | £112k | £15.3k | £6.1k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲48%
- Now £510k
- Cash at bank
- ▼8%
- Now £215k
- Headcount
- ▲18%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £545k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Wick Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Kin Vet Community Holdings Limited75–100%
- Kin Vet Community Limited75–100%
- Aspen & Ewell Services Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Abjv LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elizabeth Smith Veterinary Practice LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ewell Veterinary Centre LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hall Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heathfieldvets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- KHVP LtdFigures not disclosed
- Kin Garden LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NKS HD LtdFigures not disclosed
- Willett House Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bova Specials UK LimitedLondon · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £20.6m
- Profit
- £6.1m
- Staff
- 93
- Premier Veterinary Group PLCBristol · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 67
- The George Group LimitedMalmesbury · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 125
- Synergy Farm Health LimitedMaiden Newton · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 141
- Oakhill Management (Preston) LimitedPreston · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 127
- Braid Vets LimitedEdinburgh · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 64
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 14 May 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.