Kin Vet Community Limited
Registered name: KIN VET COMMUNITY LIMITED
Part of Wick Topco Limited groupKin Vet Community Limited made £490k revenue and £11.2k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Kin Vet Community Limited’s revenue was £490k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £11.2k profit and 11 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Kin Vet Community Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £490k |
| Cost of sales | £353k |
| Gross profit | £137k |
| Profit before tax | £11.2k |
| Profit after tax | £11.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £11.2k |
| Staff costs | £107k |
| Employees (average) | 11 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | 2.3% |
| Gross margin | 28% |
| Revenue per employee | £44.5k |
| Profit per employee | £1k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £270k |
| Net assets | £11.2k |
| Fixed assets | £10.9m |
| Current assets | £364k |
| Debtors | £44.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £44.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2220%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £11.2k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £270k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £10.9m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Wick Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Kin Vet Community Holdings Limited75–100%
- Kin Vet Community Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (10)
- Abjv LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aspen & Ewell Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Elizabeth Smith Veterinary Practice LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ewell Veterinary Centre LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hall Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heathfieldvets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- KHVP LtdFigures not disclosed
- Kin Garden LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NKS HD LtdFigures not disclosed
- Willett House Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Swayne & Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £11.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.