Advania UK (Servium) Limited
Registered name: ADVANIA UK (SERVIUM) LIMITED
Part of Advania Holdings UK Limited groupAdvania UK (Servium) Limited made £31.9m revenue and £527k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023. read from filing text
Advania UK (Servium) Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £31.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £527k profit and 39 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Manchester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £30.1m | £31.9m |
| Cost of sales | £25.7m | £27m |
| Gross profit | £4.4m | £4.8m |
| Operating profit | £676k | £660k |
| Profit before tax | £676k | £701k |
| Profit after tax | £547k | £527k |
| Profit (best available) | £547k | £527k |
| Staff costs | £2.8m | £3m |
| Employees (average) | 37 | 39 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 1.8% | 1.7% |
| Gross margin | 14.6% | 15.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £812k | £817k |
| Profit per employee | £14.8k | £13.5k |
| Cash conversion | 58.7% | −131.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼3.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £2.6m | £2.7m |
| Fixed assets | £228k | £110k |
| Current assets | £6.5m | £7.6m |
| Debtors | £4.7m | £5.7m |
| Deferred income | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Cash from operations | £396k | −£868k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 15.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £817k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −131.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £2.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲29%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 39
- Deferred income
- ▲5%
- Now £1.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▼52%
- Now £110k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Advania Holdings UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Advania UK Limited75–100%
- Advania UK (Servium) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Advania Dormant LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Azzure IT LtdFigures not disclosed
- CCS Media Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Perspective Risk LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sip Communications LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sol-Tec LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Mirus Trading Group LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kaseya International (UK) LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £31.8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 38
- Optimizely LtdLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £31m
- Profit
- £6.1m
- Staff
- 174
- Transact Technology Solutions LtdLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £31m
- Profit
- £192k
- Staff
- 52
- Owncompany UK LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £32.8m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 104
- Sage People LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £30.8m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 85
- Transformify LtdLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £30.6m
- Profit
- £278k
- Staff
- 15
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £527k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.