Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06922118 · Incorporated 2 Jun 2009

80S Casual Classics Ltd

Registered name: 80S CASUAL CLASSICS LTD

80S Casual Classics Ltd made £17.4m revenue and £3.4m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.

80S Casual Classics Ltd’s revenue grew 18% to £17.4m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £3.4m profit and 45 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale via mail order houses or via internet” and is based in Bedford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47910Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
Status
Active
Location
Bedford, South East
Age
17 yrs · since 2009
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightOperating leverageDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£17.4m
Growth ▲18.3%
Profit
£3.4m
Growth ▲30.3%
Profit margin
19.8%
Gross 47.4%
Employees
45
Change ▼6.3%
Profit / employee
£76.6k
Revenue/employee £387k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202231 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£13.7m£13.4m£14.7m£17.4m
Cost of sales£7m£7.1m£8.1m£9.2m
Gross profit£6.7m£6.3m£6.6m£8.3m
Operating profit£4.1m£3.4m£3.4m£4.4m
Profit before tax£4.1m£3.4m£3.5m£4.6m
Profit after tax£3.3m£2.7m£2.6m£3.4m
Profit (best available)£3.3m£2.7m£2.6m£3.4m
Staff costs£1.1m£1.3m£1.5m£1.7m
Employees (average)40384845
Ratios
Profit margin24.2%20.4%18%19.8%
Gross margin49.1%46.8%44.8%47.4%
Revenue per employee£342k£352k£307k£387k
Profit per employee£82.8k£71.8k£55.1k£76.6k
Cash conversion—−82.2%−121.5%−96.9%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼2.1%▲9.9%▲18.3%
Profit growth—▼17.6%▼3.1%▲30.3%
Headcount growth—▼5%▲26.3%▼6.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£10.3m£12.4m£5.7m£7.8m
Net assets£11.6m£14.3m£7m£10.4m
Fixed assets£168k£131k£222k£411k
Current assets£12.6m£15.4m£8.3m£12.7m
Debtors£165k£8.9k£8.9k£0
Cash from operations—−£2.8m−£4.1m−£4.3m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
19.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
47.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£387k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£76.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−96.9%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲50%
Now £10.4m
Cash at bank
▲35%
Now £7.8m
Headcount
▼6%
Now 45
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲85%
Now £411k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £3.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.