Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06905935 · Incorporated 14 May 2009

On-Wood Products Limited

Registered name: ON-WOOD PRODUCTS LIMITED

Part of TS & B Holdings Limited group

On-Wood Products Limited made a £205k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

On-Wood Products Limited reported a loss of £205k in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 25 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials” and is based in Maidstone; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Maidstone, South East
Age
17 yrs · since 2009
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent undertaking is TS&B Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. The consolidated financial statements of TS&B Holdings limited can be obtained from it”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£205k
Growth ▼273.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
25
Change ▲8.7%
Profit / employee
−£8.2k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax——£118k−£205k
Profit (best available)——£118k−£205k
Employees (average)28232325
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£5.1k−£8.2k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▼273.4%
Headcount growth—▼17.9%0%▲8.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£50.4k£68.3k£57.5k£104k
Net assets£100k£121k£189k−£16k
Fixed assets£128k£96.6k£188k£171k
Current assets£782k£737k£732k£831k
Debtors£458k£429k£369k£373k
Deferred income£34.1k£47.3k£148k—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£8.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼109%
Now −£16k
Cash at bank
▲80%
Now £104k
Headcount
▲9%
Now 25
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼9%
Now £171k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. TS & B Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. On-Wood Products Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£205k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.