NRS Waste Care Limited
Registered name: NRS WASTE CARE LIMITED
Part of Laf Holdings Limited groupNRS Waste Care Limited made £9.6m revenue and £3.4m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
NRS Waste Care Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £9.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £3.4m profit and 33 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Meriden; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Meriden, West Midlands
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “ultimate parent company is LAF Holdings Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.9m | £7.3m | £8.8m | £9.6m |
| Cost of sales | £92.8k | £481k | £97.4k | £98.8k |
| Gross profit | £5.8m | £6.9m | £8.7m | £9.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £885k |
| Profit before tax | £6.1m | £4m | £3m | £3.3m |
| Profit after tax | £5.2m | £3m | £2.5m | £3.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £5.2m | £3m | £2.5m | £3.4m |
| Staff costs | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.8m | £2m |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 32 | 29 | 33 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 88.3% | 40.7% | 27.8% | 35% |
| Gross margin | 98.4% | 93.4% | 98.9% | 99% |
| Revenue per employee | £228k | £229k | £305k | £291k |
| Profit per employee | £201k | £93.3k | £84.8k | £102k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲23.9% | ▲20.5% | ▲8.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼42.9% | ▼17.6% | ▲36.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲23.1% | ▼9.4% | ▲13.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £278k | £365k | £455k | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £4m | £4.3m | £4.1m | £4.4m |
| Fixed assets | £14.2m | £18.2m | £17.9m | £17.4m |
| Current assets | £15.1m | £6m | £8.9m | £2.9m |
| Debtors | £16.3k | £417k | £122k | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 35%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 99%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £291k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £102k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 181.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £4.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲169%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 33
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £17.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Laf Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Natural Resource Services Holding Company Ltd75–100%
- NRS Waste Care Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- N.R.S. Waste Management Services LimitedRev. £15.5m · Profit £1.7m
- NRS Meriden Aggregates LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (13)
- Midland Mix Concrete LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NRS Bancroft Aggregates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NRS Bancroft Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NRS Business Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NRS Environmental Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NRS Group of Companies LtdFigures not disclosed
- NRS Kidderminster Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NRS Prees Heath Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NRS Saredon Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- NRS Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- NRS Woodcote Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Out of Hours Concrete LtdFigures not disclosed
- Titan Site Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £3.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.