Mastermover Limited
Registered name: MASTERMOVER LIMITED
Part of M-Mover Holdings Limited groupMastermover Limited made £19m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Mastermover Limited’s revenue grew 26% to £19m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.1m profit and 116 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of lifting and handling equipment” and is based in Ashbourne; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ashbourne, East Midlands
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.2m | £14.7m | £15.1m | £19m |
| Cost of sales | £6.2m | £7.2m | £7.8m | £10.3m |
| Gross profit | £4.9m | £7.5m | £7.3m | £8.7m |
| Operating profit | £888k | £1.9m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £886k | £1.9m | £1.1m | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £877k | £1.8m | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £877k | £1.8m | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | £3.6m | £4.2m | £4.5m | £5.3m |
| Employees (average) | 88 | 97 | 105 | 116 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.8% | 12% | 7.2% | 5.8% |
| Gross margin | 44.2% | 51% | 48.5% | 45.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £127k | £151k | £143k | £164k |
| Profit per employee | £10k | £18.2k | £10.4k | £9.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲31.4% | ▲2.5% | ▲26.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲101% | ▼38.3% | ▲0.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10.2% | ▲8.3% | ▲10.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1m | £1m | £586k | £876k |
| Net assets | £826k | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £539k | £1.4m | £1.8m | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £6.2m | £7.1m | £9.8m | £8.1m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1.9m | £2.6m | £2.1m |
| Deferred income | £1.3m | £1.2m | £2.1m | £2.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 45.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £164k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲49%
- Now £876k
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 116
- Deferred income
- ▲3%
- Now £2.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £1.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- M-Mover Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Mastermover Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Mastermover International LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sheridan Lifts LimitedManchester · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £751k
- Staff
- 131
- Cumberland Platforms LimitedKettering · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £502k
- Staff
- 59
- Cascade (U.K.) LimitedOpenshaw · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £371k
- Staff
- 97
- Caley Ocean Systems LimitedAberdeen · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £19.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 67
- Power Towers LimitedLeicester · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 63
- Technical Cranes LimitedRotherham · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £643k
- Staff
- 121
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.