Caley Ocean Systems Limited
Registered name: CALEY OCEAN SYSTEMS LIMITED
Part of Three60 Energy Limited groupCaley Ocean Systems Limited made £19.5m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Caley Ocean Systems Limited’s revenue fell 12% to £19.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.4m profit and 67 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of lifting and handling equipment” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking of the company is Pryme Group Holdings Limited, a company whose registered address is Brodies House, 31-33 Union Grove, Aberdeen, Scotland, AB10 6SD.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £33.5m | £22.3m | £19.5m |
| Cost of sales | £28.7m | £27.3m | £16.1m | £14m |
| Gross profit | — | £6.2m | £6.2m | £5.5m |
| Operating profit | — | £3.2m | £2.9m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £3.6m | £3.2m | £2.9m | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £3.4m | £2.9m | £2.6m | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.4m | £2.9m | £2.6m | £1.4m |
| Staff costs | £4m | £4.1m | £4.6m | £4.6m |
| Employees (average) | 73 | 75 | 72 | 67 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 8.8% | 11.7% | 7.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 18.4% | 28% | 28.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £447k | £310k | £292k |
| Profit per employee | £46.2k | £39.1k | £36.1k | £21.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼33.5% | ▼12.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼11.5% | ▼45.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼4% | ▼6.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.7m | £3.2m | £4.7m | £457k |
| Net assets | £6.9m | £9.9m | £12.5m | £13.9m |
| Fixed assets | £563k | £331k | £328k | £309k |
| Current assets | — | £16.3m | £22.8m | £21.9m |
| Debtors | £1m | £2.2m | £2.8m | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £509k | £300k | £162k | £221k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £292k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £21.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £13.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼90%
- Now £457k
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 67
- Deferred income
- ▲36%
- Now £221k
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £309k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Three60 Energy Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Pryme Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Caley Ocean Systems Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Imes International LimitedRev. £6.9m · Profit −£125k
- Hydratron LimitedRev. £5.5m · Profit £212k
- Sengs Engineering Solutions LimitedRev. £852k · Profit −£30.4k
- G a Engineering (Group) LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cumberland Platforms LimitedKettering · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £502k
- Staff
- 59
- Mastermover LimitedAshbourne · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 116
- Sheridan Lifts LimitedManchester · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £751k
- Staff
- 131
- Cascade (U.K.) LimitedOpenshaw · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £371k
- Staff
- 97
- Power Towers LimitedLeicester · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 63
- Technical Cranes LimitedRotherham · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £643k
- Staff
- 121
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.