Technical Cranes Limited
Registered name: TECHNICAL CRANES LIMITED
Technical Cranes Limited made £18.3m revenue and £643k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Technical Cranes Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £18.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £643k profit and 121 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of lifting and handling equipment” and is based in Rotherham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rotherham, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 45 yrs · since 1981
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.1m | £16.4m | £18.3m |
| Cost of sales | £9.3m | £10.9m | £12.9m |
| Gross profit | £4.8m | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £1.8m | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £510k | £419k | £643k |
| Profit (best available) | £510k | £419k | £643k |
| Staff costs | £4.9m | £5.6m | £6.7m |
| Employees (average) | 106 | 114 | 121 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 3.6% | 2.6% | 3.5% |
| Gross margin | 33.9% | 33.3% | 29.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £133k | £144k | £151k |
| Profit per employee | £4.8k | £3.7k | £5.3k |
| Cash conversion | 134.6% | 135.6% | 117.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲16% | ▲11.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼17.8% | ▲53.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.5% | ▲6.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £684k | £745k | £401k |
| Net assets | £3.7m | £3.9m | £4.4m |
| Fixed assets | £3.2m | £4m | £8.3m |
| Current assets | £3.3m | £2.5m | £2.8m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £903k | £2m |
| Deferred income | £684k | £323k | £226k |
| Cash from operations | £2.2m | £2.5m | £1.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £151k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 117.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 45.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £4.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼46%
- Now £401k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 121
- Deferred income
- ▼30%
- Now £226k
- Fixed assets
- ▲109%
- Now £8.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- A & B Crane and Electrical Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- A G Cranes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dynamic Die and Steel (Sheffield) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E&c Crane Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sprint Lifting Equipment LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Power Towers LimitedLeicester · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 63
- Cascade (U.K.) LimitedOpenshaw · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £371k
- Staff
- 97
- Sheridan Lifts LimitedManchester · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £751k
- Staff
- 131
- Mastermover LimitedAshbourne · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 116
- Cumberland Platforms LimitedKettering · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £502k
- Staff
- 59
- Guttridge LimitedSpalding · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £71.8k
- Staff
- 99
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £643k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.