A G Cranes Limited
Registered name: A G CRANES LIMITED
Part of Technical Cranes Limited groupA G Cranes Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £641k and 4 employees.
A G Cranes Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £641k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of lifting and handling equipment” and is based in Redditch; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Redditch, West Midlands
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Technical Cranes Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
A G Cranes Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 4
- Net assets
- £641k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼25% | ▲33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £210k | £140k | £323k | £520k |
| Net assets | £122k | £137k | £411k | £641k |
| Fixed assets | £32.8k | £5.6k | £24.8k | £15.9k |
| Current assets | £707k | £485k | £804k | £927k |
| Debtors | £137k | £88.9k | £213k | £166k |
| Deferred income | £3.3k | £6.1k | £37.6k | £26.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲56%
- Now £641k
- Cash at bank
- ▲61%
- Now £520k
- Headcount
- ▲33%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▼31%
- Now £26.1k
- Fixed assets
- ▼36%
- Now £15.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Technical Cranes Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- A G Cranes Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- A & B Crane and Electrical Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dynamic Die and Steel (Sheffield) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E&c Crane Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sprint Lifting Equipment LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mallaghan Engineering LimitedCo Tyrone · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £103m
- Profit
- £12.9m
- Staff
- 422
- Thwaites LimitedLeamington Spa · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £84.6m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 282
- Morris Vermaport LimitedNottingham · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £33.1m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 105
- First Subsea LimitedNewquay Road · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 95
- Conveyor Units LimitedStourport, · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 137
- Logisnext UK LimitedOxfordshire · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £59.2m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 199
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.