X-Ray Mineral Services Ltd.
Registered name: X-RAY MINERAL SERVICES LTD.
Part of Hafren Scientific Ltd groupX-Ray Mineral Services Ltd. does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £226k and 9 employees.
X-Ray Mineral Services Ltd. did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £226k and 9 employees. The company is classified under “other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering” and is based in Colwyn Bay; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Colwyn Bay, Wales
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
X-Ray Mineral Services Ltd.’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 9
- Net assets
- £226k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 12 | 13 | 13 | 9 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.3% | 0% | ▼30.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £104k | £96.6k | £23.3k | £13.9k |
| Net assets | £262k | £321k | £216k | £226k |
| Fixed assets | £34.6k | £73k | £51.7k | £36.3k |
| Current assets | £385k | £555k | £410k | £489k |
| Debtors | £78.6k | £202k | £65.1k | £66.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £226k
- Cash at bank
- ▼40%
- Now £13.9k
- Headcount
- ▼31%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼30%
- Now £36.3k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hafren Scientific Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- X-Ray Mineral Services Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Future Geoscience LtdRev. £1.7m · Profit £72.7k
- Chemostrat Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Chemostrat Mena LtdFigures not disclosed
- Origin Analytical LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Charles River Laboratories Edinburgh LimitedOther research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £128m
- Profit
- £16.6m
- Staff
- 1,236
- Innovative Technology LimitedOldham · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £63.6m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 207
- York Bioanalytical Solutions LimitedUpper Poppleton York · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 82
- Drumgrange LimitedChertsey · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £29.1m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 172
- Psi Cro UK LimitedKidlington · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 145
- 42 Technology LimitedCambridge · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £948k
- Staff
- 76
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.