Future Geoscience Ltd
Registered name: FUTURE GEOSCIENCE LTD
Part of Hafren Scientific Ltd groupFuture Geoscience Ltd made £1.7m revenue and £72.7k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Future Geoscience Ltd’s revenue fell 3% to £1.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £72.7k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering” and is based in Welshpool; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Welshpool, West Midlands
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £907k | £772k | £1.7m | £1.7m |
| Cost of sales | £653k | £471k | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Gross profit | £254k | £301k | £464k | £409k |
| Operating profit | £53.2k | −£66.8k | −£8.5k | £72.7k |
| Profit before tax | £53.2k | −£66.8k | −£8.5k | £72.7k |
| Profit after tax | £53.2k | −£66.8k | −£8.5k | £72.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £53.2k | −£66.8k | −£8.5k | £72.7k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.9% | −8.6% | −0.5% | 4.4% |
| Gross margin | 28% | 39% | 26.9% | 24.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £907k | £386k | £864k | £834k |
| Profit per employee | £53.2k | −£33.4k | −£4.2k | £36.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼14.9% | ▲123.7% | ▼3.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼225.6% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲100% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £60.9k | £26.5k | £34.3k | £45.8k |
| Net assets | £33.8k | −£33k | −£41.4k | £31.3k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £203 | £135 | £1.4k |
| Current assets | £643k | £446k | £936k | £907k |
| Debtors | £443k | £270k | £588k | £455k |
| Deferred income | £130k | £207k | £186k | £259k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £834k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £36.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 15.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 27.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £31.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▲34%
- Now £45.8k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▲39%
- Now £259k
- Fixed assets
- ▲941%
- Now £1.4k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hafren Scientific Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- Future Geoscience Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Chemostrat Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Chemostrat Mena LtdFigures not disclosed
- Origin Analytical LtdFigures not disclosed
- X-Ray Mineral Services Ltd.Figures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Petrostrat Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hessle Dock Company LimitedEast Yorkshire · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £171k
- Staff
- 13
- Cambridge Environmental Research Consultants LimitedCambs · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £212k
- Staff
- 28
- K L H Electronics PLCOrmskirk · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £3.8m
- Profit
- £397k
- Staff
- 14
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £72.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.