Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06765411 · Incorporated 4 Dec 2008

Brinklow Quarry Limited

Registered name: BRINKLOW QUARRY LIMITED

Brinklow Quarry Limited made £686k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).

Brinklow Quarry Limited reported £686k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026, up 423% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 24 employees. The company is classified under “other mining and quarrying” and is based in Tamworth; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection B · Mining and quarryingSIC 08990Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Tamworth, West Midlands
Age
17 yrs · since 2008
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£686k
Growth ▲422.6%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
24
Change ▲4.3%
Profit / employee
£28.6k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—————
Profit after tax—−£338k£292k£131k£686k
Profit (best available)—−£338k£292k£131k£686k
Employees (average)2422252324
Ratios
Profit margin—————
Profit per employee—−£15.3k£11.7k£5.7k£28.6k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▼55.1%▲422.6%
Headcount growth—▼8.3%▲13.6%▼8%▲4.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£879k£548k£23.4k£216k£280k
Net assets£14m£13.3m£13.3m£14.2m£14.4m
Fixed assets£24.1m£24.1m£24.5m£24.9m£24.4m
Current assets£2.6m£2.3m£1.4m£2m£2m
Debtors£934k£811k£625k£1m£1m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£28.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲2%
Now £14.4m
Cash at bank
▲29%
Now £280k
Headcount
▲4%
Now 24
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼2%
Now £24.4m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £686k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.