Mayflower House Limited
Registered name: MAYFLOWER HOUSE LIMITED
Part of A & L Family Investments Limited groupMayflower House Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2025 show net assets of £386k and 43 employees.
Mayflower House Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed net assets of £386k and 43 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Plymouth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Plymouth, South West
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Mayflower House Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 43
- Net assets
- £386k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 40 | 38 | 41 | 43 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5% | ▲7.9% | ▲4.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £347k | £114k | £132k | £129k |
| Net assets | £376k | £381k | £378k | £386k |
| Fixed assets | £15k | £29.2k | £40k | £25.1k |
| Current assets | £852k | £890k | £500k | £527k |
| Debtors | £505k | £38.2k | £28.3k | £59.7k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £386k
- Cash at bank
- ▼2%
- Now £129k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 43
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼37%
- Now £25.1k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- A & L Family Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- A & L Care Group Limited75–100%
- A & L Care Homes Holdings Limited75–100%
- Mayflower House Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- A & L Care Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vision RT LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £36.4m
- Staff
- 384
- Vitaflo (International) LimitedBrunswick Business Park · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £94.1m
- Profit
- £17.3m
- Staff
- 235
- Boots Hearingcare LimitedLlandudno · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £170m
- Profit
- £16.9m
- Staff
- 800
- Optical Express LimitedGlasgow · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £13.2m
- Staff
- —
- Oviva UK LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £40m
- Profit
- £9.3m
- Staff
- 452
- Synergy Health Managed Services LimitedDerby · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £61.3m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 857
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.