White Stores Limited
Registered name: WHITE STORES LIMITED
Part of 036 Group Company Limited groupWhite Stores Limited made £38.4m revenue and £130k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
White Stores Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £38.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £130k profit and 35 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale via mail order houses or via internet” and is based in Wickford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wickford, East of England
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £47.6m | £40.1m | £37.6m | £38.4m |
| Cost of sales | £33.9m | £28.8m | £25.7m | £23.4m |
| Gross profit | £13.8m | £11.3m | £11.9m | £15m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £856k | £833k | £935k |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £621k | £200k | £33.6k |
| Profit after tax | £829k | £479k | £474k | £130k |
| Profit (best available) | £829k | £479k | £474k | £130k |
| Staff costs | £3.1m | £1.4m | £921k | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 92 | 37 | 25 | 35 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.7% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 0.3% |
| Gross margin | 28.9% | 28.1% | 31.6% | 39.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £518k | £1.1m | £1.5m | £1.1m |
| Profit per employee | £9k | £13k | £19k | £3.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼15.8% | ▼6.2% | ▲2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼42.1% | ▼1.1% | ▼72.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼59.8% | ▼32.4% | ▲40% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.6m | £3.7m | £2.4m | £2.1m |
| Net assets | £9.1m | £9.2m | £9.7m | £9.8m |
| Fixed assets | £2.5m | £2.5m | £1.7m | £1.2m |
| Current assets | £25m | £21.9m | £25.5m | £25m |
| Debtors | £27.3k | £81.2k | £95.5k | £81k |
| Deferred income | £566k | £470k | £227k | £163k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £9.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼12%
- Now £2.1m
- Headcount
- ▲40%
- Now 35
- Deferred income
- ▼28%
- Now £163k
- Fixed assets
- ▼30%
- Now £1.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- 036 Group Company Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- White Stores Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Nova Outdoor Living LtdRev. £8.6m · Profit −£21.4k
- HWC Logistics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Riverside Garden Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Harrington & Byrne LimitedLondon · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 50
- Lights4fun LimitedHarrogate · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £39.2m
- Profit
- £313k
- Staff
- 35
- Woolovers LimitedBurgess Hill · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £35.9m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 202
- Ara Fitness LimitedBeaconsfield · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £35.4m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 26
- Snag Group LimitedLivingston · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £34.4m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 107
- Ironmongerydirect LimitedBasildon · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £43m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 148
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £130k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.