036 Group Company Limited
Registered name: 036 GROUP COMPANY LIMITED
036 Group Company Limited made £46.7m revenue and £262k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
036 Group Company Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £46.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £262k profit and 113 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Wickford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wickford, East of England
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £48.7m | £46.1m | £46.7m |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £28.6m | £25.3m | £24m |
| Gross profit | £0 | £20.1m | £20.8m | £22.7m |
| Operating profit | £0 | £843k | −£42.1k | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £0 | £605k | −£899k | £542k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £466k | −£4.1m | £262k |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £466k | −£4.1m | £262k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 114 | 120 | 113 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 1% | −8.9% | 0.6% |
| Gross margin | — | 41.3% | 45.1% | 48.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £427k | £384k | £413k |
| Profit per employee | — | £4.1k | −£34.2k | £2.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼5.3% | ▲1.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼979.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲5.3% | ▼5.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £761k | £82k | £506k |
| Net assets | £100 | £119k | −£2.5m | £38.4k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £1.3k | £2.9m | £3.4m |
| Current assets | £100 | £3.2m | £3.1m | £4.7m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £4.1k | £6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 48.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £413k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £38.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▲518%
- Now £506k
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 113
- Deferred income
- ▲47%
- Now £6k
- Fixed assets
- ▲16%
- Now £3.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- White Stores LimitedRev. £38.4m · Profit £130k
- Nova Outdoor Living LtdRev. £8.6m · Profit −£21.4k
- HWC Logistics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Riverside Garden Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £262k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.