Storm Environmental Limited
Registered name: STORM ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED
Part of A & R Taylor Holdings Company Limited groupStorm Environmental Limited made £24m revenue and £1.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Storm Environmental Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £24m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.9m profit and 65 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Kidderminster; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kidderminster, West Midlands
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent undertaking is A & R Taylor Holdings Company Limited, which is incorporated in England and Wales. The registered office of A & R Taylor Holdings Company Limited is Un”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18m | £18.8m | £20.8m | £24m |
| Cost of sales | £14.3m | £13m | £14.5m | £16.3m |
| Gross profit | £3.7m | £5.8m | £6.2m | £7.7m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £2.1m | £1.5m | £2.5m |
| Profit before tax | £1m | £2.1m | £1.6m | £2.6m |
| Profit after tax | £757k | £1.6m | £1.2m | £1.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £757k | £1.6m | £1.2m | £1.9m |
| Staff costs | £2.6m | £2.7m | £3.2m | £4.2m |
| Employees (average) | 48 | 45 | 56 | 65 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.2% | 8.7% | 5.6% | 8% |
| Gross margin | 20.4% | 30.8% | 30% | 32.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £375k | £417k | £371k | £370k |
| Profit per employee | £15.8k | £36.3k | £20.7k | £29.6k |
| Cash conversion | 160.8% | 119.3% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.3% | ▲10.5% | ▲15.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲115.7% | ▼29.1% | ▲66.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.3% | ▲24.4% | ▲16.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £2.4m | £3.2m | £3.2m |
| Net assets | £3.2m | £4.6m | £5.7m | £7.3m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1.7m | £2m | £2m |
| Current assets | £5.1m | £7.4m | £8.8m | £9.8m |
| Debtors | £896k | £1.5m | £1.1m | £1.9m |
| Deferred income | £405k | £955k | £1m | £1.1m |
| Cash from operations | £1.7m | £2.5m | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £370k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £29.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲27%
- Now £7.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲1%
- Now £3.2m
- Headcount
- ▲16%
- Now 65
- Deferred income
- ▲11%
- Now £1.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- A & R Taylor Holdings Company Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Storm Environmental Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Bin Factory Outlet LtdFigures not disclosed
- Samuel Lloyd Mouldings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Safelincs LimitedAlford · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24m
- Profit
- £496k
- Staff
- 79
- Stackright LtdSkelmersdale · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.1m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 146
- Hospital Metalcraft LimitedDorset · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.9m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 156
- Cairnhill Structures LimitedLanarkshire · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 133
- Alpha Manufacturing Hixon LimitedStafford · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 198
- C & C Industrial Group LimitedFareham · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.5m
- Profit
- £835k
- Staff
- 167
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.