Stackright Ltd
Registered name: STACKRIGHT LTD
Part of GCH Corporation Limited groupStackright Ltd made £24.1m revenue and £1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Stackright Ltd’s revenue grew 30% to £24.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1m profit and 146 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Skelmersdale; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Skelmersdale, North West
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent entity is Stackright North West Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.4m | £17.1m | £18.5m | £24.1m |
| Cost of sales | £17.2m | £13.9m | £14.6m | £18.5m |
| Gross profit | £3.3m | £3.2m | £4m | £5.6m |
| Operating profit | £88k | −£524k | £156k | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £81.4k | −£522k | £162k | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £54.7k | −£387k | £111k | £1m |
| Profit (best available) | £54.7k | −£387k | £111k | £1m |
| Staff costs | £6m | £5.9m | £5.9m | £7.3m |
| Employees (average) | 164 | 141 | 122 | 146 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.3% | −2.3% | 0.6% | 4.2% |
| Gross margin | 16.1% | 18.8% | 21.4% | 23.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £125k | £121k | £152k | £165k |
| Profit per employee | £334 | −£2.7k | £908 | £6.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼16.4% | ▲8.3% | ▲30.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼807.5% | — | ▲807.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼14% | ▼13.5% | ▲19.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £822k | £568k | £1.5m | £336k |
| Net assets | £9m | £8.6m | £8.7m | £9.7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £1.3m | £1.8m | £2.4m |
| Current assets | £11.5m | £9.9m | £10.8m | £12.9m |
| Debtors | £3m | £2.3m | £2.4m | £7.9m |
| Deferred income | £224k | £110k | £410k | £222k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £165k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 32.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £9.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼78%
- Now £336k
- Headcount
- ▲20%
- Now 146
- Deferred income
- ▼46%
- Now £222k
- Fixed assets
- ▲37%
- Now £2.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- GCH Corporation Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Stackright North West Limited75–100%
- Stackright Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Storm Environmental LimitedKidderminster · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 65
- Safelincs LimitedAlford · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24m
- Profit
- £496k
- Staff
- 79
- Hospital Metalcraft LimitedDorset · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.9m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 156
- Cairnhill Structures LimitedLanarkshire · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 133
- Alpha Manufacturing Hixon LimitedStafford · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 198
- C & C Industrial Group LimitedFareham · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.5m
- Profit
- £835k
- Staff
- 167
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.