R K Bell Projects Limited
Registered name: R K BELL PROJECTS LIMITED
Part of RK Bell Group (Holdings) Limited groupR K Bell Projects Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £1.2m and 27 employees.
R K Bell Projects Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £1.2m and 27 employees. The company is classified under “construction of other civil engineering projects” and is based in Bridgwater; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bridgwater, South West
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
R K Bell Projects Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a profit & loss account — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 27
- Net assets
- £1.2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 31 | 30 | 27 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.2% | ▼10% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £1.1m | £1.7m |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £731k | £854k | £668k |
| Current assets | £3.4m | £2.9m | £3.7m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.4m | £2m |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲56%
- Now £1.7m
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 27
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼22%
- Now £668k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- RK Bell Group (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- R K Bell Projects Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Gworks Surfacing LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- R.k.bell LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- J. Murphy & Sons LimitedLondon · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.3bn
- Profit
- £73.2m
- Staff
- 4,709
- Oliver Connell and Son LimitedSouth Greenford · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £150m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 90
- Galldris Services LtdHarrow · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £148m
- Profit
- £13.3m
- Staff
- 118
- Volkerstevin Infrastructure LimitedHoddesdon · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £261m
- Profit
- £11m
- Staff
- 675
- RC Infra Construction LtdRedhill · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £170m
- Profit
- £9.7m
- Staff
- 10
- Cuerden Estates Ltd.Wigan · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.8m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 528
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.