Northern Compressed Air Limited
Registered name: NORTHERN COMPRESSED AIR LIMITED
Part of Atlas Copco Airpower N.V. groupNorthern Compressed Air Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2024 show net assets of £2.4m and 14 employees.
Northern Compressed Air Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 showed net assets of £2.4m and 14 employees. The company is classified under “repair of machinery” and is based in Warrington; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Warrington, North West
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Northern Compressed Air Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 14
- Net assets
- £2.4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 9 | 14 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.5% | ▲55.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £2.2m | £2.5m |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £2.2m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £72.3k | £61.4k | £199k |
| Current assets | £2.6m | £3.6m | £3.4m |
| Debtors | £592k | £1.3m | £773k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲13%
- Now £2.5m
- Headcount
- ▲56%
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲225%
- Now £199k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Atlas Copco Airpower N.V. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Atlas Copco UK Holdings Limited75–100%
- Northern Compressed Air Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (15)
- Atlas Copco LimitedRev. £196m · Profit £12.9m
- Atlas Copco Ias UK LimitedRev. £39.7m · Profit £6.5m
- Air Compressors & Tools LtdRev. £27.4m · Profit £714k
- Tentec LimitedRev. £11.8m · Profit £484k
- Manufacturing Service Solutions LimitedRev. £9.3m · Profit −£242k
- Maziak Compressor Services LimitedRev. £6.3m · Profit £272k
- Kingsdown Compressed Air Systems (Holdings) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.5m
- Ace Air (Ni) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ae Industrial & Air Equipment LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Anglian Compressors Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Beaconmedaes LtdFigures not disclosed
- Edwards LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kinder-Janes Engineers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MSS Nitrogen LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pneumatic Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rainham Industrial Services LimitedBasildon · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £116m
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- —
- Farnborough Tool Hire LimitedFarnborough · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £44m
- Profit
- £6.5m
- Staff
- 262
- Valmet LimitedRossendale · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £70.3m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 146
- Knapp U.K. LimitedChalgrove · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £109m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 308
- Coyle Equipment Services LimitedGreenford · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 54
- Bauer Equipment UK LimitedRotherham · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 20
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.