Atlas Copco Ias UK Limited
Registered name: ATLAS COPCO IAS UK LIMITED
Part of Atlas Copco Airpower N.V. groupAtlas Copco Ias UK Limited made £39.7m revenue and £6.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Atlas Copco Ias UK Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £39.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £6.5m profit and 204 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of fasteners and screw machine products” and is based in Flintshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Flintshire, North West
- Age
- 41 yrs · since 1984
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £42.9m | £44m | £43.1m | £39.7m |
| Cost of sales | £34.1m | £31.8m | £31.9m | £31.9m |
| Gross profit | £8.8m | £12.2m | £11.2m | £7.8m |
| Operating profit | £9.8m | £13.6m | £13.4m | £8.6m |
| Profit before tax | £9.9m | £14.1m | £13.6m | £9m |
| Profit after tax | £8.3m | £9.7m | £9.8m | £6.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £8.3m | £9.7m | £9.8m | £6.5m |
| Staff costs | £11.1m | £11.5m | £12m | £12.3m |
| Employees (average) | 212 | 209 | 209 | 204 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 19.3% | 22.1% | 22.8% | 16.5% |
| Gross margin | 20.5% | 27.6% | 26% | 19.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £202k | £211k | £206k | £195k |
| Profit per employee | £39.1k | £46.5k | £47k | £32.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.7% | ▼2% | ▼7.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲17.3% | ▲1% | ▼33.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.4% | 0% | ▼2.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3k | £0 | — | — |
| Net assets | £34.6m | £38.3m | £33.1m | £32.7m |
| Fixed assets | £16.1m | £17.4m | £18m | £18.2m |
| Current assets | £26.8m | £33.4m | £24.2m | £22.5m |
| Debtors | £4.9m | £687k | £683k | £434k |
| Deferred income | £3.2m | £2.7m | £2.4m | £2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £195k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £32.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 45.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £32.7m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 204
- Deferred income
- ▼17%
- Now £2m
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £18.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Atlas Copco Airpower N.V. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Atlas Copco UK Holdings Limited75–100%
- Atlas Copco Ias UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (15)
- Atlas Copco LimitedRev. £196m · Profit £12.9m
- Air Compressors & Tools LtdRev. £27.4m · Profit £714k
- Tentec LimitedRev. £11.8m · Profit £484k
- Manufacturing Service Solutions LimitedRev. £9.3m · Profit −£242k
- Maziak Compressor Services LimitedRev. £6.3m · Profit £272k
- Kingsdown Compressed Air Systems (Holdings) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.5m
- Ace Air (Ni) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ae Industrial & Air Equipment LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Anglian Compressors Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Beaconmedaes LtdFigures not disclosed
- Edwards LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kinder-Janes Engineers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MSS Nitrogen LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Northern Compressed Air LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pneumatic Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £6.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.