Seafast Logistics Limited
Registered name: SEAFAST LOGISTICS LIMITED
Part of Seafast Holdings Limited groupSeafast Logistics Limited made £39.8m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Seafast Logistics Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £39.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.5m profit and 31 employees. The company is classified under “other transportation support activities” and is based in Felixstowe; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Felixstowe, East of England
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £35.6m | £46.8m | £44.4m | £42.9m | £39.8m |
| Cost of sales | £32.5m | £43.5m | £40.7m | £39.1m | £35.5m |
| Gross profit | £3.1m | £3.3m | £3.7m | £3.8m | £4.3m |
| Operating profit | £607k | £421k | £647k | £733k | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £602k | £418k | £655k | £854k | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £481k | £539k | £540k | £968k | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £481k | £539k | £540k | £968k | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Employees (average) | 30 | 33 | 35 | 36 | 31 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 1.4% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 2.3% | 3.7% |
| Gross margin | 8.8% | 7.1% | 8.4% | 8.8% | 10.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Profit per employee | £16k | £16.3k | £15.4k | £26.9k | £47.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼5% | ▼3.5% | ▼7.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲0.3% | ▲79.2% | ▲52.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲6.1% | ▲2.9% | ▼13.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £4m | £3.1m | £4.3m | £4.6m | £5.4m |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £2.4m | £2.9m | £3.9m | £5.3m |
| Fixed assets | £84.5k | £33.9k | £8.6k | £10.9k | £27.5k |
| Current assets | £8.5m | £12.4m | £12.4m | £14.1m | £13.8m |
| Debtors | £2.5m | £6.1m | £3.4m | £4.7m | £3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 10.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.3m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £47.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲38%
- Now £5.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲19%
- Now £5.4m
- Headcount
- ▼14%
- Now 31
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲154%
- Now £27.5k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Seafast Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Seafast Logistics Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Seafast Cold-Chain Logistics LimitedRev. £8.8m · Profit £174k
- Seafast Global LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £1.8k
- Seafast Shipping LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£500
- Seafast Liner Agency LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South Atlantic Container Line LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- George Baker (Shipping) LimitedFelixstowe · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £39.8m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 111
- Daygard Logistics Group LimitedLondon · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £39.9m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 66
- Hillebrand Gori Scotland LtdRenfrew · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £40.1m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 64
- Cargo Marketing Services LimitedTamworth · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £40.2m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 91
- Concordia International Forwarding LimitedAshford · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £40.3m
- Profit
- £4.4k
- Staff
- 73
- Rock-IT Cargo LimitedLondon · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £40.6m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 62
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.