Seafast Cold-Chain Logistics Limited
Registered name: SEAFAST COLD-CHAIN LOGISTICS LIMITED
Part of Seafast Holdings Limited groupSeafast Cold-Chain Logistics Limited made £8.8m revenue and £174k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Seafast Cold-Chain Logistics Limited’s revenue grew 14% to £8.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £174k profit and 45 employees. The company is classified under “operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities” and is based in Felixstowe; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Felixstowe, East of England
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.5m | £6.6m | £8.1m | £7.7m | £8.8m |
| Cost of sales | £2.5m | £3.4m | £1.7m | £2m | £3m |
| Gross profit | £1m | £3.2m | £6.4m | £5.7m | £5.8m |
| Operating profit | −£707k | −£2.4m | £819k | £179k | £79.7k |
| Profit before tax | −£707k | −£2.4m | £819k | £241k | £140k |
| Profit after tax | −£748k | −£2.5m | £618k | £328k | £174k |
| Profit (best available) | −£748k | −£2.5m | £618k | £328k | £174k |
| Staff costs | £737k | £1.3m | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 24 | 53 | 56 | 43 | 45 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −21.5% | −38.1% | 7.7% | 4.3% | 2% |
| Gross margin | 29.1% | 48.7% | 78.9% | 73.7% | 65.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £145k | £124k | £144k | £178k | £195k |
| Profit per employee | −£31.2k | −£47.3k | £11k | £7.6k | £3.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲22.5% | ▼4.8% | ▲14.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼46.9% | ▼47% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲5.7% | ▼23.2% | ▲4.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £10 | £587k | £2.8m | £1.9m | £3.1m |
| Net assets | −£2m | −£4.5m | −£3.8m | −£3.5m | −£3.3m |
| Fixed assets | £643k | £587k | £1.1m | £1m | £902k |
| Current assets | £694k | £1.7m | £3.8m | £3m | £4.4m |
| Debtors | £646k | £1.2m | £1m | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 65.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £195k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£3.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲61%
- Now £3.1m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 45
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £902k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Seafast Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Seafast Cold-Chain Logistics Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Seafast Logistics LimitedRev. £39.8m · Profit £1.5m
- Seafast Global LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £1.8k
- Seafast Shipping LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£500
- Seafast Liner Agency LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South Atlantic Container Line LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vernon Land Transport LimitedLeeds · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £308k
- Staff
- 64
- F Lloyd Logistics LtdChorley · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £763k
- Staff
- 61
- Air-Sea Packing Group LimitedNortholt · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £686k
- Staff
- 53
- Technocargo Logistics LimitedRipley · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £455k
- Staff
- 26
- Espack Eurologistica LtdBridgend · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £69.9k
- Staff
- 107
- Merit Office Installations LimitedRochester · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 51
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £174k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.