Poc Investments Ltd
Registered name: POC INVESTMENTS LTD
Part of Thompson Taraz Group PLC groupPoc Investments Ltd made £9m revenue and £308k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023.
Poc Investments Ltd’s revenue grew 9% to £9m in the year to 31 Mar 2023, with £308k profit and 252 employees. The company is classified under “other accommodation” and is based in Hengoed; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hengoed, Wales
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.3m | £9m |
| Cost of sales | £5.2m | £5.5m |
| Gross profit | £3.1m | £3.5m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £824k | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £597k | £308k |
| Profit (best available) | £597k | £308k |
| Staff costs | £5.9m | £6.4m |
| Employees (average) | 262 | 252 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 7.2% | 3.4% |
| Gross margin | 37.7% | 38.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £31.7k | £35.8k |
| Profit per employee | £2.3k | £1.2k |
| Cash conversion | 52.7% | 88.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼48.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £97.2k | £245k |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £2.5m |
| Fixed assets | £6.5m | £6.2m |
| Current assets | £2.8m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £648k | £757k |
| Deferred income | £33.1k | £16.9k |
| Cash from operations | £533k | £1.6m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £35.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 88.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 69.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼19%
- Now £2.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲152%
- Now £245k
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 252
- Deferred income
- ▼49%
- Now £16.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £6.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Thompson Taraz Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Thompson Taraz Depositary Limited75–100%
- TT Nominees Limited75–100%
- Pulford Trading Limited75–100%
- Mysa Care (Holdco) Limited75–100%
- Mysa Care and Support Limited75–100%
- Poc Investments Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Partnership of Care LimitedRev. £9m · Profit £1.1m
- Poc Homecare LtdFigures not disclosed
- Poc TDC LtdRev. — · Profit £268k
Sister companies (9)
- Eam Care Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eam Homecare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mysa Care (Ardour) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mysa Care (Blue Cedars) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mysa Care (Jasmine House) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mysa Care (The Chestnuts Holdco) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mysa Care Supported Living Opco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Propco SL LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Safe Haven Care Home and Lodges LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Partnership of Care LimitedHengoed · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 252
- Housing and Support Solutions LimitedNewark · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £10.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 301
- Premiere Health LimitedPlymouth · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £265k
- Staff
- 170
- The RCP Regent's Park LimitedLondon · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £790k
- Staff
- —
- Comwood Croydon LimitedHigh Wycombe · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £634k
- Staff
- 47
- Hmo Ne LtdSunderland · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 189
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit £308k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.