Best of Suffolk Ltd
Registered name: BEST OF SUFFOLK LTD
Part of Vitruvian Partners LLP groupBest of Suffolk Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £2.
Best of Suffolk Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £2 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other accommodation” and is based in Altrincham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Altrincham, North West
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Best of Suffolk Ltd’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £2
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £2 | £2 | £2 |
| Current assets | £2 | £2 | £2 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £2
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vitruvian Partners LLPultimate parent50–75%
- Priestholm Midco Ltd75–100%
- Priestholm Midco II Ltd75–100%
- Forge Holiday Group Ltd75–100%
- Sykes Cottages Holdings Limited75–100%
- Go-Sykes Limited75–100%
- Sykes Cottages Ltd75–100%
- Best of Suffolk Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (17)
- Abersoch Quality Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Coast & Country Cottages (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Coast & Country Holidays LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cornwall Holiday Cottages LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DCL Newco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hideaways Holiday Cottages LimitedFigures not disclosed
- La Manga Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Large Holiday Houses LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lyme Bay Holidays LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Manor Cottages Laundry Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Manor Cottages Property Services (South) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Manor Cottages Property Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Manor Cottages UK Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Menai Holiday Cottages LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Northumbria Coast and Country Cottages LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Potter Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Printcater LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wernick Hire LimitedWickford · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £144m
- Profit
- £14.3m
- Staff
- 472
- Time 4 U LtdChatham · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 363
- Hmo Ne LtdSunderland · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 189
- KPS One Care LimitedPinner · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 408
- Housing and Support Solutions LimitedNewark · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £10.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 301
- Chardon Edinburgh (RM) LimitedEdinburgh · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £4.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.