Harper & Willow Ltd
Registered name: HARPER & WILLOW LTD
Part of Arcanologists Limited groupHarper & Willow Ltd made £52.8m revenue and £9.4m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026. read from filing text
Harper & Willow Ltd’s revenue grew 51% to £52.8m in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £9.4m profit and 68 employees. The company is classified under “agents involved in the sale of textiles, clothing, fur, footwear and leather goods” and is based in Cramlington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cramlington, North East
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent is Arcanologists Limited, incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £18.2m | £35.1m | £52.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | £6.3m | £11.6m | £18m |
| Gross profit | — | £11.9m | £23.5m | £34.8m |
| Operating profit | — | £3.6m | £8.2m | £12.5m |
| Profit before tax | — | £3.6m | £8.5m | £12.5m |
| Profit after tax | £1.9m | £2.8m | £6.3m | £9.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.9m | £2.8m | £6.3m | £9.4m |
| Staff costs | — | £1.2m | £2.3m | £3.3m |
| Employees (average) | 28 | 35 | 48 | 68 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 15.2% | 18.1% | 17.7% |
| Gross margin | — | 65.5% | 67.1% | 65.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £521k | £731k | £777k |
| Profit per employee | £66.8k | £79.2k | £132k | £138k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲92.5% | ▲50.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲48.3% | ▲129.1% | ▲47.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲25% | ▲37.1% | ▲41.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.1m | £1.2m | £7.2m | £2.1m |
| Net assets | £3.5m | £6.3m | £11.9m | £4.5m |
| Fixed assets | £22.7k | £96k | £225k | £202k |
| Current assets | £4.7m | £8.2m | £17.7m | £10.7m |
| Debtors | £377k | £289k | £561k | £401k |
| Deferred income | £69.2k | £496k | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 17.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 65.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £777k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £138k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼62%
- Now £4.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼71%
- Now £2.1m
- Headcount
- ▲42%
- Now 68
- Deferred income
- ▲4%
- Now £1.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £202k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Arcanologists Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Harper & Willow Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Stuart Peters LimitedLondon · Agents involved in the sale of textiles, clothing, fur, footwear and leather goods
- Revenue
- £95.3m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 110
- Ultimate Cleaners (Industrial) LimitedWolverhampton · Agents involved in the sale of textiles, clothing, fur, footwear and leather goods
- Revenue
- £23m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 31
- Renfold LimitedLondon · Agents involved in the sale of textiles, clothing, fur, footwear and leather goods
- Revenue
- £22.8m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 32
- Geox UK LimitedLondon · Agents involved in the sale of textiles, clothing, fur, footwear and leather goods
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £369k
- Staff
- 57
- The Mountain Boot Company LimitedWallsend · Agents involved in the sale of textiles, clothing, fur, footwear and leather goods
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £344k
- Staff
- 44
- Tailored Image LtdDungannon · Agents involved in the sale of textiles, clothing, fur, footwear and leather goods
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 114
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £9.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.