Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01617684 · Incorporated 26 Feb 1982

Stuart Peters Limited

Registered name: STUART PETERS LIMITED

Stuart Peters Limited made £95.3m revenue and £2.3m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Stuart Peters Limited’s revenue grew 18% to £95.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.3m profit and 110 employees. The company is classified under “agents involved in the sale of textiles, clothing, fur, footwear and leather goods” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46160Agents involved in the sale of textiles, clothing, fur, footwear and leather goods
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
44 yrs · since 1982
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£95.3m
Growth ▲18.2%
Profit
£2.3m
Growth ▼8.3%
Profit margin
2.4%
Gross 10.2%
Employees
110
Change ▲14.6%
Profit / employee
£20.7k
Revenue/employee £866k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£78.2m£96.7m£80.6m£95.3m
Cost of sales£69.6m£85.9m£70.9m£85.6m
Gross profit£8.6m£10.8m£9.7m£9.7m
Operating profit£3.3m£4.9m£3.3m£3.1m
Profit before tax£3.2m£4.7m£3.4m£3.1m
Profit after tax£2.6m£3.8m£2.5m£2.3m
Profit (best available)£2.6m£3.8m£2.5m£2.3m
Staff costs£3.7m£4.2m£4.5m£4.8m
Employees (average)879396110
Ratios
Profit margin3.3%3.9%3.1%2.4%
Gross margin11%11.2%12%10.2%
Revenue per employee£899k£1m£840k£866k
Profit per employee£29.8k£40.4k£25.9k£20.7k
Cash conversion−50.2%−10.6%−50.4%−143.4%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲23.6%▼16.6%▲18.2%
Profit growth—▲44.7%▼33.8%▼8.3%
Headcount growth—▲6.9%▲3.2%▲14.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£11.1m£9m£7.8m£8.6m
Net assets£11.6m£13.7m£14.1m£13.9m
Fixed assets£965k£677k£541k£398k
Current assets£23.2m£22.2m£24.5m£27.3m
Debtors£9.4m£11.2m£14.7m£16.4m
Deferred income£1.5m£1.4m£1.7m£1.7m
Cash from operations−£1.7m−£514k−£1.7m−£4.5m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
10.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£866k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£20.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−143.4%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
17.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼2%
Now £13.9m
Cash at bank
▲9%
Now £8.6m
Headcount
▲15%
Now 110
Deferred income
▲0%
Now £1.7m
Fixed assets
▼26%
Now £398k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.