Abca Systems Limited
Registered name: ABCA SYSTEMS LIMITED
Part of Vulcan1 Topco Ltd groupAbca Systems Limited made £39.9m revenue and £3.4m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024. read from filing text
Abca Systems Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £39.9m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with £3.4m profit and 263 employees. The company is classified under “electrical installation” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent in ABCA Systems Group Limited, incorporated in England & Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £29.5m | £37m | £39.9m |
| Cost of sales | £21.6m | £26.2m | £25.1m |
| Gross profit | £7.9m | £10.8m | £14.7m |
| Operating profit | £772k | £2.9m | £4.8m |
| Profit before tax | £676k | £2.7m | £4.5m |
| Profit after tax | £673k | £2.3m | £3.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £673k | £2.3m | £3.4m |
| Staff costs | £9m | £9m | £10.5m |
| Employees (average) | 240 | 233 | 263 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.3% | 6.3% | 8.6% |
| Gross margin | 26.9% | 29.3% | 36.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £123k | £159k | £152k |
| Profit per employee | £2.8k | £10k | £13k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲25.4% | ▲7.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲247.2% | ▲46% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.9% | ▲12.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £119k | £3.2m | £1.8m |
| Net assets | £10.1m | £12.4m | £15.8m |
| Fixed assets | £334k | £302k | £288k |
| Current assets | £16.6m | £22.5m | £24.5m |
| Debtors | £4.7m | £6.4m | £5.4m |
| Deferred income | £454k | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £152k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲27%
- Now £15.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼44%
- Now £1.8m
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 263
- Deferred income
- ▼11%
- Now £1.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £288k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vulcan1 Topco Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Vulcan1 Midco Ltd75–100%
- Vulcan1 Bidco Ltd75–100%
- Abca Topco Limited75–100%
- Abca Bidco Limited75–100%
- Abca Systems Group Limited75–100%
- Abca Systems Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- A.g.s. Tech LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Citrus Group (NW) LtdFigures not disclosed
- HBS Fabrication Northwest LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maintec LtdFigures not disclosed
- Raam Employee Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Raam Fire & Compliance LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tyneside Security LimitedRev. — · Profit £57.8k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Artic Building Services LimitedLondon · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £39.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 207
- Totus Engineering LimitedNR Exeter · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £39.7m
- Profit
- £930k
- Staff
- 128
- Rge Services LimitedChigwell · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £40.9m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 318
- Redworx Mep LimitedLondon · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £41m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 40
- John G. Mackintosh LimitedLoanhead · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £41m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 241
- Antrim Electrical & Mechanical Engineers LimitedBelfast · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £41.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 145
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit £3.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.