Avon Engineered Rubber Limited
Registered name: AVON ENGINEERED RUBBER LIMITED
Part of Avon Group Manufacturing (Holdings) Limited groupAvon Engineered Rubber Limited made £13.6m revenue and £108k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Avon Engineered Rubber Limited’s revenue grew 21% to £13.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £108k profit and 107 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other rubber products” and is based in Bristol; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Avon Group Manufacturing (Holdings) Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.3m | £13.6m |
| Cost of sales | £7.2m | £8m |
| Gross profit | £4.1m | £5.6m |
| Operating profit | −£226k | £357k |
| Profit before tax | £19.3k | £216k |
| Profit after tax | −£4k | £108k |
| Profit (best available) | −£4k | £108k |
| Staff costs | £3.1m | £3.2m |
| Employees (average) | 110 | 107 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0% | 0.8% |
| Gross margin | 36.4% | 41.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £103k | £128k |
| Profit per employee | −£36 | £1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲20.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £148k | £597k |
| Net assets | £6.3m | £6.4m |
| Fixed assets | £3.2m | £3.6m |
| Current assets | £6.8m | £7.7m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.9m |
| Deferred income | £228k | £260k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 41.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £128k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 26.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £6.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲303%
- Now £597k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 107
- Deferred income
- ▲14%
- Now £260k
- Fixed assets
- ▲13%
- Now £3.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Avon Group Manufacturing (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Avon Engineered Rubber Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- A.e.r. Stafford LimitedRev. £15.4m · Profit −£675k
- Foam Techniques LimitedRev. £9m · Profit £879k
- Avon Tsa LimitedRev. £6.3m · Profit £367k
- Edgewest Plastics (UK) LimitedRev. £6.2m · Profit −£441k
- Avon Group Manufacturing LimitedRev. £4.7m · Profit −£255k
- P & D Manufacturing LimitedRev. £4.4m · Profit £59.3k
- Acoustaproducts LimitedRev. £3.1m · Profit £322k
- Scandura LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £166k
- Park Hill Property Investments LimitedRev. £1.4m · Profit £761k
- P.P. Injection Moulds & Mouldings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Slatebond LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Home of Foam LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Edgetech (UK) LimitedCoventry · Manufacture of other rubber products
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £480k
- Staff
- 47
- Butyl Products LimitedEssex · Manufacture of other rubber products
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £388k
- Staff
- 64
- Milkrite Interpuls LimitedManchester · Manufacture of other rubber products
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 30
- Total Vibration Solutions LimitedRossendale · Manufacture of other rubber products
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 21
- Tiflex LimitedWoking · Manufacture of other rubber products
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 158
- Alfa Gomma (UK) LimitedST. Helens · Manufacture of other rubber products
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 28
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £108k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.