Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03006740 · Incorporated 6 Jan 1995

Avon Group Manufacturing (Holdings) Limited

Registered name: AVON GROUP MANUFACTURING (HOLDINGS) LIMITED

Avon Group Manufacturing (Holdings) Limited made £66.1m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Avon Group Manufacturing (Holdings) Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £66.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.2m profit and 546 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Bristol; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70100Activities of head offices
Status
Active
Location
Bristol, South West
Age
31 yrs · since 1995
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
£66.1m
Growth ▲3.2%
Profit
£1.2m
Growth ▼18.5%
Profit margin
1.9%
Gross 32.9%
Employees
546
Change ▲1.9%
Profit / employee
£2.3k
Revenue/employee £121k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£64m£66.1m
Cost of sales—−£45.1m−£44.4m
Gross profit—£18.9m£21.7m
Operating profit—£1.1m£2.7m
Profit before tax—£364k£2.3m
Profit after tax£265k£1.5m£1.2m
Profit (best available)£265k£1.5m£1.2m
Employees (average)529536546
Ratios
Profit margin—2.4%1.9%
Gross margin—29.5%32.9%
Revenue per employee—£119k£121k
Profit per employee£501£2.9k£2.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲3.2%
Profit growth—▲477%▼18.5%
Headcount growth—▲1.3%▲1.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.4m£157k—
Net assets£785k£1.3m—
Fixed assets£29.5m£29.5m—
Current assets£3.7m£2.4m—
Debtors£0£0—
Deferred income£31.4k£103k—
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
32.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£121k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲2%
Now 546
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (13)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.