Gateway Chassis Solutions Limited
Registered name: GATEWAY CHASSIS SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of GCSL Group Limited groupGateway Chassis Solutions Limited made £15.1m revenue and a £13.4k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Gateway Chassis Solutions Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £15.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £13.4k and 105 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures” and is based in Hull; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hull, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.3m | £13.9m | £15.1m |
| Cost of sales | £15.1m | £10.1m | £11.5m |
| Gross profit | £5.2m | £3.8m | £3.7m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £494k | £300k |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £357k | £20.2k |
| Profit after tax | £855k | £270k | −£13.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £855k | £270k | −£13.4k |
| Staff costs | £3.8m | £3.1m | £3.7m |
| Employees (average) | 114 | 89 | 105 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.2% | 1.9% | −0.1% |
| Gross margin | 25.4% | 27.4% | 24.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £178k | £157k | £144k |
| Profit per employee | £7.5k | £3k | −£127 |
| Cash conversion | 23% | 34.6% | 291.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼31.3% | ▲8.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼68.4% | ▼105% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼21.9% | ▲18% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £91.3k | £55k | £52.6k |
| Net assets | £5.8m | £6m | £6.6m |
| Fixed assets | £2.6m | £2.4m | £2.8m |
| Current assets | £11.5m | £11.7m | £11.8m |
| Debtors | £2.8m | £2.8m | £2.7m |
| Deferred income | £37.6k | £120k | £156k |
| Cash from operations | £285k | £171k | £874k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £144k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£127
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 291.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 18.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £6.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼4%
- Now £52.6k
- Headcount
- ▲18%
- Now 105
- Deferred income
- ▲31%
- Now £156k
- Fixed assets
- ▲17%
- Now £2.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- GCSL Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- WSL Chassis Division Limited75–100%
- WSL Fabrications Limited75–100%
- Gateway Chassis Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Gateway Fabrications LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gateway Modular LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Alloy Fabweld LimitedChelmsford · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £305k
- Staff
- 83
- Knight Strip Metals LimitedCranborne Road Potters Bar · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £885k
- Staff
- 40
- M J Robinson Structures LimitedDerby · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £37k
- Staff
- 58
- Equipdata LimitedPentrebach · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 63
- BSB Structural Ltd.Motherwell · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 69
- Swann Engineering Group Ltd.Braintree · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 114
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£13.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.